HELLA

Privacy

Welcome to HELLA New Zealand

We are delighted at your visit to our Internet pages and thank you for your interest in our company, products and website.

HELLA respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy in processing personal data and the security of all business data is our prime concern and which we take into consideration in our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to our web site confidentially and solely in accordance with the statutory provisions. Data protection and information security are a part of our corporate policy. HELLA webpages can contain links to other providers not covered by this data protection declaration.

Collecting and processing personal data

When you visit our website, we save the name of your Internet provider, the website from which you came to us, the pages you visit on our website, as well as date and duration of your visit. We use this information to provide you with the best possible advice on our products and services. Other personal data is only collected if you give it to us, e.g. in registering, taking part in an opinion poll, making an inquiry or to implement a contract. Your personal information will generally not be disclosed to third parties without your express permission unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. HELLA handles your personal data with the utmost care, using only the information necessary to provide an optimal service.

Use, purpose and communication of personal data

HELLA uses your personal data for technical administration of the website, customer administration, product questionnaires and marketing only in the scope necessary for these purposes. We generally do not communicate your data to third parties outside the HELLA Group without your consent, unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. There may also be circumstances where we are required to disclose personal data by law, for example, to government or regulatory authorities.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer and saved by your web browser. Cookies are frequently used to make websites more user friendly and easier to navigate. They can be necessary for aspects such as maintaining settings made during a previous visit. Most of the cookies we use are known as session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser session. There are also persistent cookies we use to recognize you as a visitor. Web browsers are usually configured to accept cookies automatically. However, you can prevent cookies from being saved or configure your web browser to notify you when cookies are being sent.

Google Analytics

Our website uses the Google Analytics service from the US company Google. This website saves a cookie on the user’s computer which allows the service to track and analyse how visitors use our website. We do this in order to improve the functionality and content of the website, as we consider it very important to provide the best possible service to our visitors (including you). Google may pass this information on to third parties if it is legally required to do so or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence over this. The information collected by Google is made as anonymous as possible. It is transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Google.

Selection option

We would also like to use your data to inform you about our products, and maybe to ask you about them. Participation in these campaigns is of course voluntary. If you do not agree, then you can Contact Us at any time so that we can block or delete the data.

Access to Information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you are entitled to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. There are some circumstances under the Privacy Act where we may choose not to provide you with some or all of the personal data we hold about you. If that occurs, we will write to you and tell you why we have reached that decision.

Contact

Please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter or using the Contact Us form if you have any suggestions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, or would like to make a request to access your personal data that we hold. If we have saved erroneous information despite all our efforts to ensure the correctness of data, then we will correct these at your request.

Data Protection Officer
Hella-New Zealand Ltd
P O Box 51427
81-83 Ben Lomond Crescent
Pakuranga,
Auckland 2010
New Zealand
Tel +64 (0)9 577-0000


Top